Wednesday, August 31, 2011
[…] If the obligor parent does not have the resources to make support payments from jail, then he or she should request a modification of the support order. That request should come as early as possible, before the obligor parent falls into substantial arrears. 


Can the child support order be modified while the obligor parent is incarcerated?

In general, child support may be modified when circumstances have substantially changed. Under A.R.S. § 25-503(E): 

"E. Any order for child support may be modified or terminated on a showing of changed circumstance that is substantial and continuing, except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate..."

The incarcerated parent needs to take action and file a petition requesting child support modification based upon a substantial and continuing change of circumstances.